Privacy & Security Policy

Our commitment

At Little Village Boutique the privacy and security of our customers and visitors is very important. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We want you to be comfortable shopping and browsing our site and understand that you are entrusting us with an important responsibility. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) any relevant privacy principles under state legislation. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and it also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed. We use your personal information to support and enhance our relationship with you and will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes.

Your consent

By using the Little Village Boutique website you signify your consent to us collecting and using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party (excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our site) without your permission. We will not disclose personal information except where it is part of providing a service to you e.g. in order to complete your order we must provide your order details such as your name and address to our Boutiques. We will only otherwise disclose your information where we have your express consent to do so.

Your Information

The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use the Website and whether you elect to give us any information about yourself by becoming a registered Little Village Boutique member, customer or subscribing to our e-newsletters. The personal information we collect and keep a record of is in most cases supplied by you when you place an order or register:

  • Name
  • Billing Address
  • Delivery address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Age details
  • Transaction information

We keep a record of any purchase you make from any of the Boutique’s stores at littlevillageboutique.com and any email correspondence that you send to us. This means both the Boutiques and LVB (where possible) can help to deal more quickly with any queries, problems, feedback and suggestions you may have, and so we can ensure that any information that we send to you is relevant.

How we use your personal information

a) Send you direct marketing material or information about the services we offer by email, post and telecommunications

b) Compile a consumer profile about you to enable LVB to improve our service to you such as analysis of shopping habits, products and style preferences. This may include aggregated, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made

c) Customer administration

d) As part of the buying and selling process, Little Village Boutique will share information such as but not limited to, the order details, customers name and address between those involved in the transaction: the customer and the Boutique. This is in order for the Boutique/s to process and dispatch your order

e) To verify information about your payment method or credit card account

f) Research

The Individual Boutique’s Privacy Policy

It is the responsibility of the relevant Boutique to provide to you relevant information regarding their privacy policy and are bound to the same legislation as Little Village Boutique. We are not responsible and do not warrant or guarantee that the privacy policies of any Boutique comply with data protection legislation. We are not responsible for any damages which you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information. When you place an order to a Boutique through our website your personal details that you submit must be forwarded along with the order, by necessity. It is up to you to verify their individual privacy policies of the Boutiques.

Security

You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining confidentiality of any user name, password, profile and accounts used on the Website. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your user name, password, profile or accounts by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your information is stored in secure servers that are protected in secure facilities. However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal Information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information by way of the Internet is not completely secure therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Little Village Boutique strongly recommends that you do not use the browser's password memory function for public computers as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

When purchasing from Little Village Boutique your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128- bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard.

Communication and Marketing

If you have made a purchase from littlevillageboutique.com we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers by way of e-mail, post & telephone. All registered customers will have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us.

Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you revisit ittlevillageboutique.com by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.

We embed in the site Cookies and Code which provides statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings, server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and other general information. Little Village Boutique uses and stores this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users and for site development purposes.

When you a load a page on Little Village Boutique that has a social plug-in from a third-party site or service, such as a Like button, you are also loading content from that third-party site. That site may request cookies directly from your browser. These interactions are subject to the privacy policy of the third-party site.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Little Village Boutique reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy and will notify you of any changes by uploading the revised version on the ittlevillageboutique.com website. At all times we are bound by relevant legislation.

Disclosure of Information

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that Little Village Boutique Village sells or buys any business or assets;
  • if we are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal • obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Little Village Boutique our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Contact Us

If you have questions, suggestions or would like to access or update your personal information we have on file, please contact us at info@littlevillageboutique.com